Equiteq Website Privacy Policy

Who we are and how to contact us

Equiteq Advisors Limited (“Equiteq”, “we”, “us”) are a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Laws (the Data Protection Act 1998, and from 25 May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation). This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information.

If you have any question regarding our Privacy Policy or our status as a data controller in respect of your personal data, please contact us on: info@equiteq.com or write to us: at 4th Floor, 8 Angel Court, Copthall Avenue, London, EC2R 7HP.

 

Introduction

We want you to know that we respect the privacy of every individual whose personal information we collect and process, including individuals who visit our website at www.Equiteq.com website, complete our Contact Us form and all other individuals with whom we communicate by other means. This Privacy Policy explains the steps we take to ensure information about you is kept secure and confidential, and how and for what purposes we use such information.

 

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

As a leading global M&A advisor, the majority of personal information relates to individuals in their professional capacity (such as name, business telephone number and business email address), which is provided to us in the course, and in connection with, our services. We may occasionally come into possession of personal contact details, such as personal email address. In any event, we use such information only in connection with our normal business activities, i.e. providing our advisory services.

We may also use your personal information to contact you to notify you about our services, events, news or articles we think may be of interest to you. You can always notify us that you no longer wish to receive such communications by following the “unsubscribe” link in the emails, or by contacting us on +44 (0)203 651 0600. If you receive any communications from us which are not connected with our business, please let us know.

We may also collect some personal information when you visit our website, such as your IP address. When you visit our website, we recognise only your domain name and not your e-mail address. We will see your e-mail address only if you fill out the Contact Us form, ask to download our free information products, send us an e-mail message or send us your email address.

If you provide personally identifiable information about yourself such as your name, address, telephone number by completing a Contact Us form, registering for Equiteq Growth Accelerator (EGA), asking to download our free information products, subscribing to our newsletters by filling out a survey, by emailing us or otherwise by voluntarily telling us about yourself or your activities (including handing us your business card, making a connection with one of our employees on LinkedIn etc.), we will collect, retain and use such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including to provide the information you have requested.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data.

 

Lawful grounds for the processing of personal data

Under the Data Protection Laws we need a lawful basis to collect and use your personal data. Our database contains mainly data about individuals solely in their business capacity, which is used for the purposes of our normal business activities. The lawful ground for the processing of your personal information is our legitimate interest in maintaining our business database, and promoting, running and managing our business.

If you are our client, or we are in other contractual relationship with you, we may rely on our right to process your personal information in connection with the performance of such contract.

 

Security and Disclosure

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers located in the United Kingdom. The data we collect may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the United Kingdom. It may also be processed by employees operating outside the United Kingdom who work for us or for one of our suppliers. We will take the necessary steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and that any such transfer outside the United Kingdom is in accordance with the Data Protection Laws.

Keeping personal information secure is very important to us and we take the appropriate precautions to protect against loss, misuse and alteration of personal information. We may disclose your personal information to our suppliers, agents or representatives or to other users for the purposes associated with our legitimate interests. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties where this is necessary in connection with the services we provide or our legitimate interests. If our services are provided in conjunction with, or by involvement of third parties, such third parties may need to have your personal information in order to fulfil your request. We may also disclose your personal information in the event of a merger or acquisition.

We will never sell, trade or rent personal information to third parties.

 

Retention periods

We collect and store personal information for the purpose of maintaining our business database and conducting our business. As such, we will only retain your personal data for as long as we believe it is up-to-date, i.e. as long as we are aware it is associated with a business that is included in our database. If we learn that you are no longer involved with a business that is in our database, we will remove your data from our records, or update it accordingly.

 

Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • right of access to personal data that we process about you, which includes the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not we process any of your personal data and if this is the case, you have the right to request a copy of your personal data, and the details of our processing of your personal data;
  • to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data;
  • to object to our processing of your personal data (including for direct marketing purposes) or to withdraw your consent if you have previously given us your consent;
  • in certain circumstances you may have the right to request erasure of your personal data (often referred to as the “right to be forgotten”), for example if we no longer have any legal ground for processing your personal data, e.g. we no longer need it for our legitimate interests (as set out above);
  • instead of erasure, you can request restriction of processing of your personal data (i.e. limit the use of your data by us), for example when the accuracy of your data is being verified by us, or if we no longer need your data for our legitimate interests but we need to hold some of it for the purpose of legal proceedings; and
  • you may request the transfer of any personal data you have provided to us to a different organisation.

 

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please:

  • put your request in writing and email it to us at info@Equiteq.com;
  • include proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill). This is to allow us to verify your identity and prevent disclosure to unauthorised third parties; and
  • provide the details of the request that you are making, for example by specifying the personal data you want to access, the information that is incorrect and the information with which it should be replaced.

If you have any concerns or complaints about our privacy activities, you can contact us on info@Equiteq.com. You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113.

 

Cookies and web beacons

To ensure our that our website is well managed and to facilitate improved navigation within the site, we or our service provider (s) may use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser) or web beacons (electronic images that allow the website to count visitors who have accessed a particular page and to access certain cookies) to collect aggregate data. Using cookies or other web technologies help us understand more about you so we can offer you a more personalised experience.

Cookies we use:

  • Performance cookies: We use ‘performance’ cookies to help us analyse the performance of our website. We may collect information about your computer, such as your IP address, operating system and browser type, your time of visit, whether you have been to the site before, and where you came from. If you haven’t filled out a form on our website or clicked from a marketing email, these visits do not identify individual visitors. But if you fill out a form on our website, your information will be stored in our CRM system and some of your past browsing history on our website may be available to us. If you have provided your email address to us, some information is collected when an email is opened and links are clicked. Clicking on a link in these marketing emails may cause you to be identified on our website and will collect your browsing history while on our website. We use your visitor activity on our website to help us understand your interests and provide you with a more personalised experience. If you do not wish to be tracked from marketing emails you need to unsubscribe or use private browsing mode.
  • Targeting cookies: If you access certain pages of our website, we may use targeting cookies that leaves a cookie in your browser for us to deliver relevant advertising to you through third-party websites. Targeting cookies are provided by third parties and all data provided to us is anonymous. 
  • Essential cookies: Some cookies are used to help our website function, such as remembering your log-in details to certain parts of our website.

 

Disabling Cookies

All recent versions of popular browsers give users a level of control over cookies.

You can set your browser to accept or reject all, or certain, cookies. This is usually set through your privacy settings. You can also set your browser to prompt you each time a cookie is offered. For further guidance on disabling cookies via your specific browser visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

 

Further reading on cookies

Useful information about cookies can be found at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

A guide to behavioural advertising and online privacy has been produced by the internet advertising industry which can be found at: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

Information on the ICC (UK) UK cookie guide can be found on the ICC website section: http://www.international-chamber.co.uk/our-expertise/digitaleconomy

 

Website Log Files

We use IP addresses of visitors to our website to analyse trends, administer the site, track user's movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

 

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Equiteq LTD is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

 

Surveys & Competitions

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or competitions. Participation in these surveys or competitions is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address) and other demographic information. Contact information will be used to notify users of the results of surveys and competitions.

 

Security

This website takes every precaution to protect our users' information. When users submit personal data via the website, your information is protected both online and off-line. Notification of Changes If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our homepage so our users are always aware of what information we collect, the legal basis for our processing, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personal data in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

 

If you have any questions about the security and privacy of your data at our website, please contact us at +44 (0)203 651 0600

The Knowledge Economy Global M&A Report 2018

Market trends and key transactional insights for owners of consulting and technology firms

Download here.